7.21.2008

The Simple Woman's Daybook--July 21st



For Today

Outside my Window...is a summer-stormy day, with lots of clouds.

I am thinking...about so many things. Yesterday's sermon, my exhaustion, my SS#1 away at Grandma & Grandpa's for the week, refinancing the house, work stress...maybe I should stop thinking so much!

I am thankful for...dear, sweet friends and family and good hair colorists.

From the kitchen...planning this and next week's menus.

I am creating...menu plans and budgets.

I am going...to be THIRTY-NINE this week, and am strangely ok with that.

I am wearing...black trousers, teal t-shirt and cross necklace.

I am reading..."The Idiot Girls' Action Adventure Club: True Tales from a Magnificent and Clumsy Life" by Laurie Notaro. Very funny book. Also reading Romans and Colossians.

I am hoping...that my husband's cataract surgery on Wednesday goes well.

I am hearing...the soft hum of the air conditioner and the occasional crack of thunder.

Around the house...laundry to do and a dining room to clean. Did you notice that my closet is no longer on the "to do" list? Yay!!

One of my favorite things...is when The Manimal hugs me, unsolicited.

A Few Plans For The Rest Of The Week...trying to wrap up five days of work in two, as I'll be off for two days w/my husband's surgery. Starting to plan my getaway trip to the Peachtree State, on which I embark in twelve days! Return my overdue library books so they don't do something like take away my borrowing privileges.

Here is a picture thought I am sharing with you...I have a picture for you in my camera. It is of my SS#1's birthday cake from this past week. You have to see it to believe it, and you have to know my son to understand the humor, but I have three words for you. Field and Stream. I'll try to post the pic tonight.

6 comments:

mytudorhouse said...

yep I'm gonna be 39 in 2 years time but I'm still trying to get my head around that lol

Amy

marye said...

I was 48 this year..it isn't so bad. A little weird..but not so bad.

kadezmom said...

Happy Birthday!

Tell ya what, I'll pray for your worry list, and you pray for mine...then neither one of us will waste any more time worrying, how does that sound?

Enjoy your upcoming trip.

Jen said...

I enjoyed your post. I will be 36 on Saturday (26th). I hope you have a happy birthday.

A happy heart at home said...

Happy almost birthday! It's been a while since I was 39 LOL! (I'm 53.)

I hope your husband's surgery goes well, and your trip, too.

Feel free to come by my Daybook.

~Susan

Rue said...

Hi Ellebee :)

I shared my taco recipe today. Happy Birthday and thank you for coming by!

rue :)